Asia Challenge Cup

Choegang Schiller Beats El Padrino To Win The Asia Challenge Cup

Choegang Schiller strode into the history books at Seoul Racecourse this afternoon, becoming the first ever home-trained winner of the Asia Challenge Cup.

Choegang Schiller and Lee Chan Ho win the Asia Challenge Cup (Pic: Ross Holburt)

Choegang Schiller and Lee Chan Ho win the Asia Challenge Cup (Pic: Ross Holburt)

Defending champion El Padrino of Singapore put up a valiant effort but he was left with just too much to do as under jockey Lee Chan Ho, Choegang Schiller stole a march on the field entering the home straight and ran on to record a track record time for the distance, beating the Champion by two lengths.

El Padrino chased the winner home in second while Cheon Gu, who had gone all out in the early stages in the KRA Trophy at Kranji last month, this time stayed for 3rd.

SBS Asia Challenge Cup – Seoul Racecourse – 1200M – August 30, 2015

1. Choegang Schiller (USA) [Artie Schiller – Changeable (Miswaki)] – Lee Chan Ho – 3.5, 1.4
2. El Padrino (NZ) [Mr. Nancho – Crownie (Luskin Star)] – Oscar Chavez – 1.2
3. Cheon Gu (USA) [Old Fashioned – So Much Fun (Speightstown)] – Yoo Seung Wan – 3.8
Distances: 2 lengths / 1.75 lengths
Also Ran: 4. Gabo Myeongun (USA) 5. Kogyo Douglas (JPN) 6. Super Gangja (USA) 7. Wonder Bolt (USA) 8. Valevole (BRZ) 9. Taisei Legend (JPN) 10. Happy Money (AUS) 11. Geumbit Hwanhui

Plenty more pictures to follow over the coming days.

Five Overseas-Trained Horses Here For Asia Challenge Cup

Defending champion El Padrino is at Seoul Racecourse in preparation for this Sunday’s Asia Challenge Cup, the highlight of the International Racing Festival weekend.

Three Singapore-trained horses arrived at Incheon Airport last Friday (Pic: KRA)

Three Singapore-trained horses arrived at Incheon Airport last Friday (Pic: KRA)

El Padrino arrived in Korea last Friday afternoon accompanied by stablemate Happy Money and a third Singapore-trained entrant, Valevole; the latter two replacing originally nominated horses who have been pointed elsewhere. The Japanese pair of Kogyo Douglas and Taisei Legend arrived at the racecourse late last Wednesday.

Oscar Chavez will ride El Padrino this year with Danny Beasley partnering Happy Money and Barend Vorster taking the mount of Valevole. Veteran NAR rider Fumio Matoba, who won this race’s predecessor, the Korea-Japan Goodwill Cup on Tosen Archer in 2013, is back and will ride Taisei Legend while Takehiro Kashigawa will be on board Kogyo Douglas.

A total of twelve remain in the Asia Challenge Cup, which this year will be run over 1200M, ahead of Thursday’s final declarations and barrier draw:

SBS Asia Challenge Cup (KOR G3) – Seoul Racecourse – 1200M – August 30, 2015

El Padrino (NZ) [Mr. Nacho – Crownie (Luskin Star)] – Singapore
Cheon Gu (USA) [Old Fashioned – So Much Fun (Speightstown)] – Seoul
Choegang Schiller (USA) [Artie Schiller – Changeable (Miswaki)] – Seoul
Gabo Myeongun (USA) [Sharp Humor – Tingwithasting (Wild Rush)] – Busan
Super Gangja (USA) [Simon Pure – Honey Fritters (Helmsman)] – Busan
Oreuse (USA) [Smoke Glacken – Heavenly Splendor (Point Given)] – Busan
Wonder Bolt (USA) [Desert Warrior – Little Champ (Great Gladiator)] – Seoul
Geumbit Hwanhui (KOR) [Peace Rules – Sincheongchun (Silent Warrior)] – Seoul
Happy Money (AUS) [Econsul – Gem Of Gems (Peintre Celebre)] – Singapore
Taisei Legend (JPN) [King Kamehameha – Sharp Kick (Mejiro McQueen)] – Japan
Kogyo Douglas (JPN) [Amore Rose – Sterling Pegasus (Mejiro Ryan)] – Japan
Valevole (BRZ) [Our Emblem – Garland Queen (Ghadeer)] – Singapore

The weekend also sees the Asian Young Guns Jockey Challenge as well as trophy exchange races with the Singapore Turf Club, Selangor Turf Club, Turkey Jockey Club and Horse Racing Ireland.

In addition to the Asia Challenge Cup, the Korean Group 2 KRA Cup Classic will also take place on Sunday.

Singapore’s El Padrino On For Korea Return In Asia Challenge Cup

El Padrino is set to return to Korea to defend the Asia Challenge Cup at Seoul Racecourse on Sunday August 30.

El Padrino wins the 2014 Asia Challenge Cup  (Pic: Elan959)

El Padrino wins the 2014 Asia Challenge Cup (Pic: Elan959)

The 7-year-old will face a stern test in this year’s event which will be run over the shorter distance of 1200M. Scheduled to accompany him from Singapore is Daniel, who comes into the race off the back of consecutive victories, along with Huka Falls, another very solid runner.

Two are expected from Japan. Taisei Legend and Kogyo Douglas, the latter of which has run in both editions of the Interaction Cup against Korean opposition at Ohi in 2013 and 2014.

As for the home team, Wonder Bolt and New York Blue, 2nd and 3rd respectively in last year’s race, are set to go again as is Watts Village, winner of the Interaction Cup at Ohi in 2013. Oreuse, on his day Korea’s best sprinter, is also among the nomnations while Cheon Gu, who has just returned from Singapore is likely to be there too.

Singapore
El Padrino (NZ) [Mr. Nancho – Crownie (Luskin Star)] 7 G (36/10/5/4)
Daniel (NZ) [Guillotine – Tina (Danasinga)] 5 G (18/7/5/1)
Huka Falls (NZ) [Align – Diamond Lady (Senor Pete)] 6 G (37/14/2/6)

Japan
Taisei Legend (JPN) [King Kamehameha – Sharp Kick (Mejiro McQueen)] 8 H (39/9/5/2)
Kogyo Douglas (JPN) [Sterling Rose – Amore Pegasus (Mejiro Ryan)] 8 H (37/13/6/2)

Korea
Yeongung Champ (USA) [More Than Ready – Word Of Mouth (Saint Ballado)] 3 C (7/4/1/0)
New York Blue (USA) [Candy Ride – Aim For The Moon (Deputy Minister)] 4 F (19/6/8/1)
Super Gangja (USA) [Sharp Humor – Honey Fritters (Helmsman)] 5 H (24/4/8/1)
Oreuse (USA) [Smoke Glacken – Heavenly Splendor (Point Given)] 6 H (28/12/4/3)
Gabo Myeongun (USA) [Sharp Humor – Tingwithasting (Wild Rush)] 3 C (8/4/2/1)
Watts Village (USA)[Forestry – Edey’s Village (Silver Deputy)] 5 H (19/8/5/2)
Wonder Bolt (USA) [Desert Warrior – Little Champ (Great Gladiator)] 5 G (23/6/9/1)
Choegang Schiller (USA)[Artie Schiller – Changeable (Miswaki)] 4 G (12/6/2/1)
Geumbit Hwanhui (KOR) [Peace Rules – Sincheonchun (Silent Warrior)] 4 F (16/5/3/2
Bichui Jeongsang (USA) [Wildcat Heir – Persimmon Honey (Colonial Affair)] 4 F (14/5/4/2)
Cheon Gu (USA) [Old Fashioned – So Much Fun (Speightstown)] 3 C (6/4/1/1)

The Asia Challenge Cup is the showpiece even of this year’s international weekend at Seoul Racecourse on Saturday 29 and Sunday 30 August, which will also involve Trophy Exchange races with the Singapore Turf Club, Selangor Turf Club, Turkey Jockey Club and Horse Racing Ireland as well as the Asia Young Guns Jockey Challenge and the KRA Cup Classic.

Watts Village & New York Blue Claim Asia Challenge Cup Trials

Seoul and Busan Racecourses both held trials this past Sunday for the Asia Challenge Cup, the international invitational which will be run in the Korean capital at the end of August. And it was familiar names coming out on top as Watts Village and New York Blue ran out the respective winners.

Watts Village and Moon Se Young in the Munhwa Ilbo Cup winner's circle (Pic: KRA)

Watts Village and Moon Se Young in the Munhwa Ilbo Cup winner’s circle (Pic: KRA)

In the Munhwa Ilbo Cup at Seoul, there was just a nose in it as Watts Village, 2nd in the Korea/Japan Goodwill race – the forerunner of the Asia Challenge Cup – in 2013 and winner of the Interaction Cup at Ohi in Tokyo later the same year, beat out Choegang Schiller in a back and forth stretch duel that went all the way to the line. Under Moon Se Young, Watts Village had his nose in front just at the right time as the pair came home just one tenth of a second outside the track record for 1200M.

Munhwa Ilbo Cup – Seoul Racecourse – 1200M – July 12, 2015

1. Watts Village (USA) [Forestry – Edey’s Village (Silver Deputy)] – Moon Se Young – 2.2, 1.2
2. Choegang Schiller (USA) [Artie Schiller – Changeable (Misawaki)] – Lee Chan Ho – 1.3
3. Bichui Jeongsang (USA) [Wildcat Heir – Persimmon Honey (Colonial Affair)] – Choi Bum Hyun – 1.4
Distances: Nose/2.5 lengths
Also ran: 4. Joy Lucky (KOR) 5. Full Moon Party (KOR) 6. Parang Juibo (USA) 7. Cheonma (USA) 8. Seoul Jeongsang (KOR) 9. Mirae Yeongung (KOR) 10. Nolbu Manse (KOR) 11. Stan The Cameraman (USA)

At Busan, the Gukje Sinmun Cup attracted just six entrants and after a late scratching, only five took their place in the starting gate. It was another quick race and it was the filly New York Blue, 3rd in last year’s Asia Challenge Cup, who would get the better of Success Story by just under a length on the line.

Gukje Sinmun Cup – Busan Racecourse – 1200M – July 12, 2015

1. New York Blue (USA) [Candy Ride – Aim For The Moon (Deputy Minister)] – You Hyun Myung – 1.8, 1.1
2. Success Story (KOR) [Peace Rules – Power Pack (Lil’s Lad)] – Jo Sung Gon – 1.5
3. Super Gangja (USA) [Simon Pure – Honey Fritters (Helmsman)] – Choi Si Dae
Distances: 0.75 lengths/6 lengths
Also Ran: 4. Gyeongnam Sinhwa (USA) 5. Fly Top Queen (USA) SCR: Jeoldae Gunju (USA)

Both winners – and indeed the runners-up – will be expected in Seoul to take their chance against the visitors from Singapore, Japan and – with a quarantine protocol almost complete – potentially the UAE as well for the Asia Challenge Cup on August 30.

There is more Stakes action at Seoul this coming Sunday in the shape of the Minister’s Cup, the final leg of the 2015 Korean Triple Crown.

Weekend Preview: Asia Challenge Cup Trials

Racing switches to its summer timetable this weekend and both Seoul and Busan hold trials for the Asia Challenge Cup, the final of which will be run at the end of August and open to international runners.

Twilight racing begins this weekend

Twilight racing begins this weekend

At Seoul, eleven run in the Munhwa Ilbo Cup. They include the 2013 Interaction Cup hero Watts Village as well as Bichui Jeongsang, who was 3rd place in the Ttukseom Cup last month, Choegang Schiller and Mirae Yeongung.

Down at Busan only six are declared for the Gukje Sinmun Cup. However, they include Success Story, New York Blue and making her first start since being relocated from Seoul, Fly Top Queen.

Click here for English Racecards

Here’s what’s happening when and where:

Friday July 10
Busan Racecourse: 10 races from 13:30 to 17:25
Jeju Racecourse: 8 races from 16:20 to 20:00

Saturday July 11
Seoul Racecourse: 13 races from 13:00 to 20:00
Jeju Racecourse: 9 races from 13:00 to 17:40

Sunday July 12
Seoul Racecourse: 10 races from 13:00 to 17:45
Busan Racecourse: 6 races from 16:20 to 20:00