Day: June 7, 2012

Weekend Preview: Queens’ Tour 2nd Leg – The KNN Cup

After what has been a difficult week for Korean racing, Stakes racing returns this weekend and it’s fillies and mares who will take centre stage as Busan plays host to the KNN Cup, the second leg of the “Queens’ Tour”.

Royale Embrace and You Hyun Myung win the Ttukseom Cup, the first leg of the Queens’ Tour (Pic: Ilgan Sports)

There’s a full field of 14, including 7 challengers from Seoul. Kkakjaengi, Geumbi, Imperial Star and the young filly Gamdonguibada all look set to pose a threat to Ttukseom Cup winner Royale Embrace.

Here’s a full run down of the runners and riders with pedigree, race records and jockey (and it’s the only place you’ll see it in English as the KRA’s English site can’t handle races which involve runners from both Seoul and Busan in the same race!

KNN Cup – Busan Race Park – 1600M – June 10, 15:50

1. Malibu Sky (USA) [Malibu Moon – Music Box Dancer (Woodman)] (16/3/2/1) – Narazaki Kosuke (Busan)
2. Gamdonguibada (USA) [Werblin – Radyla (Country Pine)] (6/4/2/0) – Kim Yong Geun (Busan)
3. Dehere Queen (USA) [Dehere – Connamon Girl (Meadowlake)] (16/3/4/2) – Yukio Abe (Busan)
4. Darani (USA) [Saarland – Dusty’s Legacy (Golden Missile)] (20/3/3/5) – Jo Chang Wook (Busan)
5. Kkakjaengi (USA) [Put It Back – Wild Dixie Gal (Wild Event)] – (14/6/3/3) – Shin Hyung Chul (Seoul)
6. Royale Embrace (USA) [Chapel Royal – Embracing Krissy (Kissin Kris)] (15/6/3/1) – Yoo Hyun Myung (Busan)
7. Geumbi (USA)[Ecton Park – Lady Justine (Lit De Justice)] (17/5/5/3) – Han Sung Youl (Seoul)
8. Dangdae Jeonseung (CAN) [Put It Back – Diamond Heirloom (Pembroke)] (7/3/1/1) – Moon Se Young (Seoul)
9. Imperial Star (KOR) [Nihon Pillow Neil – Psychic Girl (Generous)] (15/5/5/3) – Won Jung Il (Seoul)
10. Teukbyeolhwanhui (JPN) [White Muzzle – Western Edge (Woodman)] (26/3/1/6) – Park Tae Jong (Seoul)
11. Blueband Mama (USA) [Purge – Meadow Bryte (Meadow Lake)] (18/2/4/1) – Kim Dong Kyun (Seoul)
12. Gippeumnuri (USA) [Eurosilver – Regatta Queen (Danzig Connection)] (25/4/2/1) – Choi Bum Hyun (Seoul)
13. Sangseung Geotap (USA) [Indian Charlie – Mirta (Theatrical)] (18/6/2/1) – Gerrit Schlechter (Busan)
14. Yeah Strike (KOR) [Yes It’s True – Whisper Bay (Smart Strike)] (28/6/4/2) – Park Si Cheon (Seoul)

And here’s what’s happening when and where on the peninsula:

Friday June 8

Busan Race Park:
10 races from 12:00 to 18:00
Jeju Race Park: 9 races from 13:30 to 17:30

Saturday June 9

Seoul Race Park: 12 races from 11:00 to 17:40
Jeju Race Park: 9 races from 12:20 to 17:00

Sunday June 10

Seoul Race Park: 10 races from 11:00 to 17:45
Busan Race Park: 6 races from 12:15 to 16:45

Advertisements